Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C17B N47024, Sunday 14 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C17B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47024
MSN: C17B-102
Total airframe hrs:2437 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zelienople Municipal Airport, PA (KPJC)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff in the tailwheel-equipped airplane the flight proceeded to the destination airport and the automated weather observing station (AWOS) indicated the wind was favoring runway 29. The flight continued and while on final approach to runway 29, the AWOS indicated the wind was from 360 degrees at 7 knots; no gusts were reported. The airplane landed on the main landing gear, and within seconds of lowering the tailwheel, the airplane suddenly veered to the right. The pilot applied right aileron, left rudder, and left brake to stop the turn but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway and collided with a ditch. The spars of the lower left wing were damaged. Inspection of the airplane following recovery by a FAA certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authorization (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA350

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1988 N47024 Private 0 Butler, PA sub

Location