Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III TX270, Thursday 15 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1953
Time:04:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TX270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:46 km SW off Agrigento -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Valetta VX562 over the Mediterranean Sea in poor visibility and heavy rain.

Sources:

Military Aviation Disasters/David Gero
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_01/19530116_0001.pdf