Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N266DC, Saturday 13 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Enviro-tec Air LLC
Registration: N266DC
MSN: CE-418
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville-Donaldson Center Airport, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Destination airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed the before-landing check on left base leg by lowering the landing gear and extending approach flaps. He did not verify that the landing gear handle was in the full down position. The pilot turned onto final approach, lowered the flaps to the full down position, and did not verify the landing gear handle was in the full down position. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed on the landing rollout, followed by the main landing gear. The pilot raised the flaps as the airplane started to skid down the runway. The airplane came to a complete stop and the pilot observed that the landing gear handle was not in the full down position. Examination of the airplane by maintenance personnel revealed no mechanical defects with the landing gear or the landing gear selector switch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correctly extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2021 N266DC Inviro-Tec Air LLC 1 NW of Jim Hamilton L B Owens Airport (CUB/KCUB), Columbia, SC w/o

Location