| Date: | Saturday 13 June 2009 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N659PS |
| MSN: | 40.659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-MIA+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chester, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN) |
| Destination airport: | West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor and his student remained in the airport traffic pattern to practice several full-stop landings. While on approach the student flared high and the airplane dropped 8 to 10 feet, contacting the 3,375-foot-long by 50-foot-wide runway and then bouncing back into the air. While the pilot initiated a go-around, the airplane drifted left of the runway and the airplane's left wing impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and came to rest on the edge of the runway. Neither the flight instructor nor the student reported any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA341
Location