| Date: | Friday 12 June 2009 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402A |
| Owner/operator: | 5g's Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N50956 |
| MSN: | 402A-1076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3608 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-11AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trumann, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Trumann, AR |
| Destination airport: | Trumann, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had just begun crop dusting when a gust of wind forced him into the ground from a height of approximately one hundred and fifty feet. The airplane struck the ground in a left-wing-low and nose-down attitude. The left side of the aircraft impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot said that he was aware of a nearby thunderstorm but did not believe it would affect his flight. Upon exiting the aircraft the pilot estimated the wind to be approximately thirty miles per hour. It began to rain twenty minutes after the accident. No preflight briefing was received. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control in flight. Contributing to the accident was his decision to fly with known hazardous weather conditions in the vicinity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA361
Location