This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | Adastra Airways Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BKZ |
| MSN: | 32-7240006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorabbin, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin, Victoria (MBW/YMMB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 W2255, issued to RAAF 22/6/1941. To 1 AD 28/6/41. 3 SFTS 1/9/41. Fitted with turret 18/12/41. To 6 SFTS 6/4/42. Taxied into hole, Mallala, SA, 11/9/42. Ansett Essendon for overhaul 24/11/43. To 1 AD 12/9/44. To 6 SFTS 25/9/44. To CMU Mallala. CMU Nhill 22/2/46. To Point Cook for storage 2/9/46. Struck off Charge 14/11/1947.
Civil registered as VH-BKZ 4/3/1949 to Adastra Airways (Pty) Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, for aerial survey work.
Written off 17/1/53: VH-BKZ crashed at Moorabbin, Victoria, when an engine failed on take-off. The aircraft struck an earth bank, telephone post and two fences before coming to rest in a ploughed field past the northern boundary of the airfield. Most of the port wing was torn off when it hit the post.
The aircraft had flown beneath the 20 foot high telegraph wires running along both sides of Centre Dandenong Road. The crew of three received slight bruising only. The aircraft was written off.
Cause:
The cause of the accident was the failure of the port engine, just after the aircraft became airborne, which resulted in the aircraft being unable to climb away. The engine failure was caused by fuel starvation probably due to mismanagement of the fuel system by the pilot.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adastra.adastron.com/aircraft/anson/vh-bkz.htm 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BKZ.html 3. photo of VH-BKZ post crash:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Anson-W2255/GG_Anson_W2255a 4.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a4b.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121020013809/http://baaa-acro.com/Photos-63/VH-BKZ-2.jpg Images:

Photo: DCA, Accident Investigation and Analysis Branch