Accident Hiller UH-12E N34SD, Thursday 11 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 2009
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Texas Air Cargo, Inc.
Registration: N34SD
MSN: 1618
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stringtown, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stringtown, OK
Destination airport:Stringtown, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The company's president reported that the helicopter pilot was "taking off from an area with large bushes and scrubby trees about 500 feet ahead. He believed he was somewhat distracted because of learning of the serious illness of his mother. ...When it appeared he might have difficulty clearing the obstacles to the left, he turned right to pass under the power lines. The tail rotor snagged the lower power line, causing the helicopter to impact the ground... The wreckage remained intact except for portions of the tail rotor and main rotor which broke off after impact." An unidentified witness reported that the helicopter had struck "lines" while conducting agricultural operations, and that the helicopter was "shattered" and "totaled." The caller stated that the helicopter wreckage had been recovered and relocated to Mineral Wells, Texas.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's preoccupation with personal affairs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA359

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2008 N34SD Texas Air Cargo Inc. 0 Quinton, Oklahoma sub
VFR flight in IMC

Location