| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 2009 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N55EC |
| MSN: | 23962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gilbert, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gilbert, SC (SC99) |
| Destination airport: | Gilbert, SC (SC99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was conducting an initial flight test in the traffic pattern at the local airport. During the approach to land, he noticed that the airspeed indicator was not working properly. He attempted to maintain a correct approach speed, but stated that he may have been going to fast. During the landing, the airplane floated down the runway. The pilot applied brake pressure, but then the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway. The nose wheel contacted a rock in a drainage area which resulted in the airplane flipping over. The propeller, fuselage, canopy, and tail section incurred damage. Postaccident examination of the airspeed indicator by the pilot revealed the tubing separated from the pressure port.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the airspeed indicator that became inoperative during the landing approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA333 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA333
Location