Accident Grumman G-21A Goose C-GHAV, Monday 6 May 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 May 1991
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Oakley Air
Registration: C-GHAV
MSN: 1045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Squamish, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on the BC Rail railway tracks in Brackendale on approach to Squamish airport. It is believed that poor visibility led to the crash.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
"Visibility Problems Cited in Fatal Squamish Crash." The Vancouver Sun 7 May 1991: B1.