| Date: | Monday 8 June 2009 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43766 |
| MSN: | 7425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2670 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Somerville, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY) |
| Destination airport: | Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after landing on Runway 12, the airplane began to veer to the right. His attempts to maintain directional control were unsuccessful and the airplane departed the right side of the runway, striking a plastic storage container and another airplane that was tied down. The impact damaged the right wing strut. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 080 degrees at 5 knots. During a subsequent examination of the wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that the forward clevis fitting and attaching hardware were missing from the left hand tailwheel centering spring, which caused the airplane to be uncontrollable. The clevis fitting and attaching hardware were not recovered.
Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during the landing roll due to the separation of the tailwheel centering spring for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA336
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location