Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180J N5101Y, Saturday 6 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5101Y
MSN: 18052550
Total airframe hrs:5895 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on Runway 16 the airplane experienced a slight bounce, then veered to the right off the runway. The weather observation system at the airport recorded southerly winds at 6 knots around the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA278

Location