Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 404 N37127, Friday 5 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 2009
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air Corporation
Registration: N37127
MSN: 404-0114
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:17130 hours
Engine model:Teledyne GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the left and right hydraulic system failure lights illuminated. The pilot diverted to an alternate airport. The pilot was unable to extend the landing gear using the normal system. The pilot tried the emergency system but the gear still would not extend. The pilot was forced to land wheels up after diverting to an alternate airport. The airplane's keel sustained substantial damaged during the landing. An examination of the airplane showed a hydraulic line had failed downstream of the left and right hydraulic pumps and the emergency landing gear extension air bottle, making gear extension impossible.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to extend due to the failure of a hydraulic line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA343

Location