| Date: | Friday 5 June 2009 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Siddons Martin Aviation |
| Registration: | N73HH |
| MSN: | 550-0682 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3095 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sellersburg, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY) |
| Destination airport: | Portsmouth Regional Airport, OH (PMH/KPMH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that a large bird struck the nose of the airplane during its initial climb. The flight was about 1 mile north of the airport, 1,000 feet above ground level, at the time. The pilot elected to continue the approximately 20-minute flight to the intended destination, and the flight was completed without further incident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. A postaccident examination revealed impact damage to the nosecone and underlying airframe support structure.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a large bird during the airplane's initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA418 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA418
Location