Hard landing Accident Hughes OH-6A N6641D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286940

Date:Thursday 4 June 2009
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Registration: N6641D
MSN: 66-07855
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6141 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that they were practicing autorotations to the runway. During a straight-in autorotation at approximately 200 feet above ground level, the instructor called for an increase in throttle to bring rotor rpm into the normal operating range in preparation for landing. Between 200 feet and 100 feet agl, the instructor assisted the flying pilot with the throttle increase when he realized that the pilot had delayed throttle application. The flying pilot then initiated the flare at approximately 50 feet agl. The flying pilot leveled the helicopter and applied collective to slow the descent rate. Upon realizing that the descent rate had not been checked prior to beginning the flare, the instructor joined the flying pilot on the controls. The helicopter landed hard on the runway and bounced, rotated to the left of runway heading as it touched down a second time, resulting in the collapse of the right landing skid. The pilot reported that were no mechanical anomalies with the flight control systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's inadequate autorotation technique and the instructor pilot's delayed remedial action to arrest the rate of descent of the helicopter while in an autorotation flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09TA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09TA277

Location