Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N76456, Tuesday 2 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2009
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76456
MSN: 10888
Total airframe hrs:3762 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the second flight since the airplane had undergone maintenance on the left flap assembly. The pilot reported hearing a loud bang shortly after liftoff, which was followed by repeated banging from behind his position. He performed an immediate landing, touching down with about 50 feet of runway remaining. The airplane overran the end of the runway and nosed over in a wheat field. A post-accident inspection revealed that the upper half of the left inboard wing fairing was bent upward and aft. The one-piece fairing was properly secured to the lower wing structure, but none of the five upper screws were located. The fairing upper screw holes did not exhibit any damage. This lack of damage was not consistent with a progressive loss of the upper screws during flight. The fairing had been removed during the recent flap maintenance. According to the mechanic who performed the maintenance, the fairing was reinstalled in the presence of several individuals, including the pilot, and that all of the screws were installed before he returned the airplane to service. According to the pilot, during his preflight inspection he visually confirmed that the screws were installed, although he did not verify their security.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the wing fairing during recent maintenance, which resulted in the partial separation of the fairing shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA335

Location