Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F N1015F, Tuesday 2 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2009
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1015F
MSN: 18502684
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing the airplane touched down too far down the runway, resulting in a runway overrun. During the landing roll, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway and impacted a tree. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot said that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged approach and failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA276

Location