Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N94995, Sunday 31 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94995
MSN: 9395
Total airframe hrs:2455 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Destination airport:Nome, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a tailwheel airplane at a 400-foot-long, uphill, off-airport site. The pilot noted that the departure end of the site was adjacent to a 500-foot-high ocean bluff cliff. He said that while landing, he inadvertently touched down about 100 feet beyond his intended touchdown point. Realizing he would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the site, he said he applied heavy braking at the end of the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing, left wing lift strut, and empennage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he should have selected a better area to land on.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA049

Location