Incident Avro 652A Anson I VH-BNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28695

Date:Friday 3 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Adastra Airways
Registration: VH-BNS
MSN: 17249180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Victoria
Destination airport:Mascot, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex- RAF Anson Mk.1 W1587. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 3.12.40. 1 AD 22.12.40. 1 ANS 23.1.41. Fitted turret 19.12.41. 8 SFTS 23.2.42. Port wing, engine and undercarriage damaged in landing, Rockhampton, Qld, 25.6.42. Forced landing during night exercise, Bundaberg, Qld, 20.9.43. Aircrafts Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Qld, 4.10.43. 3 AD 29.6.44. 8 SFTS 22.7.44. CMU Evans Head 6.7.45. CMU Maryborough 28.2.46.

Sold 2.1.47 to Cairns Flying School, Cairns, Qld. Ferried to Cairns and used as spares for operation of VH-BBC. Sold to Australian Air Traders, Sydney 31.8.47 and ferried to Bankstown, NSW. CoR No 1745 as VH-BNS issued 9.11.50 to Airflite (Training) Pty Ltd, Bankstown, NSW. Transferred 23.1.53 to Adastra Airways Pty Ltd, Mascot , NSW. Crashed on take off at Moorabbin, Vic 3.4.53 after starboard engine failed just after takeoff at a height of only 20 feet. The aircraft was unable to climb out and struck a ditch, crossed the Centre Dandenong Road only feet above the road and came to rest on its belly in a farmer's field.

Struck off Register 2.6.54 at owner's request.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BNS.html
http://www.adastra.adastron.com/aircraft/anson/vh-bns.htm