| Date: | Sunday 31 May 2009 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9955J |
| MSN: | T18803884T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-510T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs, MT (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Rock Springs, MT (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot began the takeoff roll in gusting crosswind conditions that exceeded the airplane's demonstrated crosswind velocity. During the roll the airplane departed the runway, spun around, and came to rest facing opposite the direction of travel. The main landing gear failed during the accident sequence, with signatures that indicated it had sustained an overload. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had waited to takeoff in lower wind conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt to takeoff in crosswind conditions that exceeded the airplane's demonstrated crosswind capability.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA281
Location