Accident Hughes 369A N298SD, Saturday 30 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N298SD
MSN: 280332
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4195 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, OH
Destination airport:Baltimore, OH (38OH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a practice 180-degree autorotation to a grass airstrip during a personal flight. The helicopter overshot the grass airstrip and touched down in an area of uncut grass that contained a tractor tire rut. During touchdown, the helicopter turned sharply to the left and then snap-rolled to the right when the landing gear skid contacted the tire rut. The helicopter sustained damage to the tail boom and rotor blades resulting in substantial damage. The commercial pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point, and his decision not to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2016 N298SD Private 0 Weatherford, TX (TE93) sub

Location