Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N198LA, Friday 29 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:R
Registration: N198LA
MSN: 502-0198
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:9391 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendota, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mendota, IL (0C7)
Destination airport:Mendota, IL (0C7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was loaded about 300 pounds over its maximum gross weight for a commercial aerial application flight. The pilot stated that the airplane had not become airborne after traveling 3/4 down the runway. At that point in the takeoff, the pilot attempted to lift off, but the airplane settled back onto the runway. The airplane then overran the runway and hit a hill after which the airplane became airborne and then impacted the ground with its right wing tip and left wing, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation and his failure to perform an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2013 N198LA South Delta Aviation Inc 0 Forrest City, Arkansas sub

Location