Accident Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull 9897, Monday 18 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 July 1938
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9897
MSN: 11967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snohomish River, near Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Louisville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit high tension lines, crashed into the Snohomish River and sank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19380718.2.5&srpos=1&e=18-07-1938-22-07-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Booth-------1