Accident Jabiru J230-SP N685J, Sunday 24 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 2009
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: N685J
MSN: 622
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident, the pilot had performed three takeoffs and landings on runway 36. During the fourth landing, the airplane began to veer to the left after touchdown. The pilot applied "hard right rudder which had little effect until the nosewheel touched down." After the nose wheel touched down, the airplane began to turn to the right; however, the left wing impacted trees. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was partially separated from the airframe and the composite fuselage was cracked along the longitudinal axis. The pilot reported that he had 1,370 total flight hours and 12 hours in the accident airplane. The pilot stated that the accident airplane was not equipped with toe brakes, which was different than the airplanes he had been used to flying.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA314

Location