Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 126885, Wednesday 19 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126885
MSN: 7685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,75 mi from USS F.D. Roosevelt -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VC-33 Det 7
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the vicinity of Athens, Greece. Lt Eugene Henry Spangler (31) missing. At least one killed. The AD-4N is a three seater.

Sources:

AAIR (KHW)