| Date: | Sunday 24 May 2009 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Stinson SR-8B Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17119 |
| MSN: | 9819 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4948 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, WA (S50) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a firmer than normal three-point touchdown in the tail wheel-equipped airplane, the pilot's feet slid down low on the rudder pedals, where they inadvertently came in contact with the floor-mounted heel brakes. Therefore, as the pilot made directional control inputs to the rudder pedals, he also made unintended brake applications. Those brake applications resulted in the airplane rolling up onto its nose, and then falling off to one side. When it fell off to one side, the end of the wing came in contact with the runway, resulting in damage to its interior primary structure. The pilot said there was no malfunction of the rudder or braking systems.
Probable Cause: The application of unintended braking input due to the pilot's failure to keep his feet correctly positioned on the rudder pedals during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA260
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 2009 |
N17119 |
Private |
0 |
Auburn Municipal Airport, WA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location