Runway excursion Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N3094L, Saturday 23 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Farm Air Flying Service Inc
Registration: N3094L
MSN: T34-118
Total airframe hrs:10589 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Robbins, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Robbins, CA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the agricultural category airplane encountered a rough patch on the runway surface of the agricultural airstrip. The pilot then lost control of the airplane, which ground looped, departed the runway, and came to rest in an adjacent canal. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar during the accident sequence. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll on a rough runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2021 TG-PAL Conversiones, S. A 0 Masagua, Escuintla sub
Loss of control

Location