Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8E N2450K, Wednesday 20 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2009
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2450K
MSN: 5177
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozona, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozona Airport, TX (OZA/KOZA)
Destination airport:Ozona Airport, TX (OZA/KOZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had just departed in his tailwheel-equipped airplane from a 6,000-foot-long asphalt runway, and was attempting to land back on the runway. The airplane bounced and the pilot reduced power and tried to make a three-point landing, but the airplane was not properly aligned with the runway. The airplane then veered off the runway, ground-looped and flipped inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA310

Location