| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 2009 |
| Time: | 15:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1591A |
| MSN: | 20-827 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3338 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendale, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN) |
| Destination airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight was normal and he set up for landing, with no unusual drift noted on final approach and with a normal touchdown. The pilot stated that the next thing he recalled was the left wing dropped and the airplane was skidding to the right across the runway and impacting a runway light. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane or the control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA257
Location