Accident Cessna A185E N70083, Monday 18 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 2009
Time:07:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Air Rainier, Inc
Registration: N70083
MSN: 18501950
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7663 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after performing a wheel landing on Runway 17, the tailwheel-equipped airplane initially tracked straight along the runway centerline. During the landing roll, the airplane started to veer to the right. Despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right and ground looped. The airplane came to rest in a nose-low attitude on the right side of the runway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that both wings were structurally damaged. The weather reporting station located at the airport reported wind from 220 degrees at 8 knots six minutes after the time of the accident. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane's flight control system prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA252

Location