Accident Airborne XT912 N912LM, Sunday 17 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 2009
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Airborne XT912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912LM
MSN: XT912-31
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Destination airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a grass runway, the aircraft's landing gear encountered a wet and soft area of runway. Due to the encounter with the wet and soft terrain, the pilot was unable to get the aircraft airborne. The pilot said that the aircraft "slowed down very fast" and the left wing tip impacted terrain. The wing sustained substantial damage and was reported to be "not repairable."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which led to the inability to accelerate to takeoff speed after encountering wet and soft runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA303

Location