| Date: | Saturday 16 May 2009 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2031U |
| MSN: | 2019C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2022 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V 350 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nenana, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (AK28) |
| Destination airport: | Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry hard-surfaced runway, at the completion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. He said that during touchdown the airplane bounced slightly and he added engine power to cushion the landing. As the airplane touched down again, a gust of wind pushed the airplane's tail to the left, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The airplane's left main landing gear leg collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that the airplane had recently been converted from skis to wheels. He said that he should have flown with a flight instructor before attempting a flight in a wheel-equipped airplane, or selected a grass or gravel landing site.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09CA044
Location