Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N323JT, Saturday 16 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Waltzing Matilda Training LLC
Registration: N323JT
MSN: 40.714
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-MIA+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane touched down during the student pilot's first solo landing in the composite, fixed tricycle-gear airplane, his flight instructor observed the right wing rise and the nose pitch up slightly, then heard the sound of screeching tires. The right main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. Marks on the runway, along with damage to the landing gear tires, revealed that after touching down, the airplane entered a left skidding turn with only the nose and left main landing gear tires in contact with the runway. Near the end of the turn, the right main landing gear tire deflated when it contacted the runway in a skid. The right main landing gear metal wheel rim then contacted the runway, also in a skid, resulting in excessive side loading to the right main landing gear and separation of the landing gear and outer landing gear rib from the right wing. Winds at the time were calm. An examination of the bonded area between the rib and the vertical webbing of the forward and aft wing spars, and between the rib and the inside surface of the upper wing skin, revealed void areas in the adhesive. However, calculations indicated that the void areas would not have affected the outcome of the event due to the extent of the excessive side forces subjected to the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in excessive side loads to the right main landing gear and the separation of the outer main landing gear rib from the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA295

Location