Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2339H, Friday 15 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 2009
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2339H
MSN: 2964
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Punkin, AZ
Destination airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while en route on the solo cross-country flight, the engine began to lose power and subsequently quit. He was able to restart the engine, but not able to maintain altitude due to the low power it was producing. The pilot performed an off airport landing and during the landing roll, the airplane struck desert vegetation, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. A postaccident inspection of the engine revealed no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with terrain.

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA251

Location