| Date: | Thursday 14 May 2009 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | BP Pipelines (North America) Inc. |
| Registration: | N7392S |
| MSN: | R18201709 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7107 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Collins, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing a pipeline patrol and was in a climbing left turn when the glare from the sun temporarily blinded him. As he reached up to manipulate the sun visors, the airplane's right wing impacted a 320-foot-tall radio antenna. After the collision, slight left rudder pressure was required to counter the airplane's right turning tendency. The rudder and elevator controls were unaffected and the pilot stated that he felt no vibration or buffeting. The pilot continued to his destination and landed uneventfully. After landing, he discovered that the airplane sustained damage to the right wing spar and the right aileron. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. He further stated that a heightened awareness of the exposure to potential obstructions in the pipeline patrol area might prevent a recurrence of this type of accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an antenna during a low-altitude aerial observation flight. Contributing to the accident was the sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA294
Location