Accident Flight Design CT2K N433CT, Wednesday 13 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N433CT
MSN: 02.08.04.33
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:449 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Plain, MN (MN65)
Destination airport:Mitchell Municipal Airport, SD (MHE/KMHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he approached the destination airport he listened to the automated weather conditions. The reported conditions included winds from 290 degrees at 25 knots gusting to 35 knots. The pilot stated that he flew an extended downwind to Runway 30 in order to ensure runway alignment. On final approach, he increased his speed and used less flap extension to allow for the gusting wind conditions. He stated that when the airplane was about to touch down, a gust of wind raised the airplane into the air and then the airplane dropped abruptly to the runway. When the airplane impacted the runway, the nose landing gear and right main landing gear collapsed. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preaccident malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting winds during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2019 N433CT Private 0 South of Hooper, Whitman County, WA sub
Bounced on landing

Location