Accident Aero Commander 680FL N113NA, Tuesday 30 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1980
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Munz Northern
Registration: N113NA
MSN: 1794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gambell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Savoonga,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r eng not to avoid heater restart malf.Pax brief to exit l/aft.1 pax walked into r prop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81DA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB