Hard landing Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N482MA, Saturday 9 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation
Registration: N482MA
MSN: 40.552
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-MIA+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI), who had 4 total hours as a CFI at the time of the accident, was conducting an instructional flight with a student pilot. The student pilot made 3 touch-and-go landings to Runway 21. The surface winds at the airport were 200 degrees at 12 knots. The CFI stated that the student did not maintain airspeed, resulting in a sink rate on the previous approaches. He instructed the student to conduct a short field approach with an obstacle. The student conducted the before landing check, lowered the flaps to the first notch and turned on base. The student lowered flaps to the full down position, turned final, and continued the approach. The airplane descended to 25 feet over the runway when the airspeed decreased and the airplane entered a vertical rate of descent. The student pilot did not apply power. The CFI reached over to add power, missed the throttle, flared the airplane, and it collided with the runway hard, resulting in structural damage to the airframe. No mechanical problems were reported by the CFI.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control on landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's lack of total experience as an instructor and delayed corrective action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA299

Location