Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N3370E, Saturday 9 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:First Flight Corp
Registration: N3370E
MSN: 7AC-6778
Total airframe hrs:11401 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight school's operations manager reported that the pilot was previously checked out in the accident model of airplane, and he was authorized to rent the airplane. On the day of the accident flight, the pilot and passenger departed for a planned local area flight to a neighboring airport. Air traffic control tower personnel reported that the pilot's landing approach to Runway 27L was uneventful. During the landing roll out, the airplane veered to the left of the runway. The pilot applied rudder pressure to correct the airplane's course, and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane departed the runway and contacted a 6-foot drainage ditch. The conventional landing gear sheared off, a wing lift strut bent, a wing impacted the ground, and structural tube frames/longerons in the airplane's belly were deformed upward. The pilot did not report experiencing any mechanical malfunction with the airplane during the accident flight. He stated that during the landing he had encountered a wind gust, which blew the airplane to the side of the runway. In taking corrective action to realign the airplane, he "reacted...too much." At 1539, the airport reported its surface wind was from 240 degrees at 10 knots, with 15-knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA280

Location