Loss of control Accident Cessna TU206F N629SP, Wednesday 6 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2009
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Alaska Scenic Air LLC
Registration: N629SP
MSN: U20602070
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Kasigluk Airport, AK (KUK/PFKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taking off on the first flight of the day and had accelerated normally during the short field takeoff roll. During entry into the initial climb, the airplane suddenly rolled into an uncommanded left bank and entered an uncontrolled descent. The left wingtip struck terrain to the left of the runway approximately 1,000 feet from the beginning of the takeoff roll. The airplane came to rest upright approximately 200 feet from the initial impact point. During the impact sequence the unsecured cargo shifted forward and struck the back of the pilot's seat and the right side of the instrument panel. The pilot exited the airplane unassisted. Photos taken 5 minutes after the accident show the leading edges and tops of the wings, and horizontal tail surfaces were covered in rough frost. The photos also show the frost appears to have been scraped off of most of the windshield. There was substantial damage to the left wing, nose gear, firewall, forward empennage, and both wingtips.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove visible frost from the wings during the preflight inspection, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid a stall. Contributing to the accident were conditions conducive to structural icing/frost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA038

Location