| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2009 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1685V |
| MSN: | 13857 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haines, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haines, AK |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo commercial pilot reported that he was practicing remote beach takeoffs and landings in his personal airplane. On the accident takeoff, he said that the airplane bounced when it encountered a rocky area and when it touched down again in soft sand, it nosed over. The airplane received substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to practice takeoff and landings on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a nose-over on takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09CA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location