Loss of control Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP N740JB, Tuesday 5 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2009
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Ballard Aviation Inc
Registration: N740JB
MSN: 551-0359
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after leveling off at 16,000 feet with the autopilot engaged, he began to review his charts preparing for landing. When he went back to a visual scan of the instruments, he noted that the flight director was flagged off and that both the pilot and co-pilot attitude indicators were off. The pilot declared an emergency with air traffic control, reduced the throttles to idle, and pulled back on the controls. After the airplane came out of the bottom of the clouds and the pilot regained visual contact with the ground, the airplane was in a 60-degree left turn at approximately 80 knots of airspeed. After the pilot regained control, the flight director and all instruments began working again. The pilot then re-engaged the autopilot and continued to his destination, where he landed without further incident.

Examination of the flight director system, gyros, and attitude indicators at the aircraft manufacturer's facilities failed to identify a failure or malfunction with the flight instruments.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA281

Location