| Date: | Monday 4 May 2009 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Rotorcraft Leasing Co LLC |
| Registration: | N164RL |
| MSN: | 53140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7169 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High Island 138, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | High Island 170, GM |
| Destination airport: | High Island 138, GM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was approaching an off-shore oil platform and positioned the helicopter to land "into the wind." The intended flight path crossed over a crane with a windsock on top. Having observed the obstructions, the pilot continued the approach to the helideck. As the helicopter overflew the crane, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted the windsock, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter's tail boom section. The pilot was able to land the damaged helicopter on the oil platform's helideck.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the windsock during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA275
Location