| Date: | Thursday 30 April 2009 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8034Y |
| MSN: | 30-1143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6382 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Barrington, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN) |
| Destination airport: | Great Barrington, MA (GBR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying to the accident airport to have scheduled maintenance accomplished on the airplane's cabin heater. The airplane approached Runway 29, a 2,579-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. While crossing the runway threshold, the pilot felt that the "ground speed was faster" than he thought. After touching down "about one-third down" the runway, the pilot utilized maximum braking and instead of running off the end of the runway, he elected to "ground loop" the airplane. The airplane veered to the right, departed the paved portion of the runway, and slid down into a ditch approximately 20 feet from the edge of the runway, damaging the left wing spar. The pilot also reported that, after exiting the airplane, the windsock was varying; however, it appeared to be indicating a quartering tailwind. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed continuity to all control surfaces and damage to the outboard section of the wing spar. The recorded wind at an airport located about 15 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was variable at 3 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA277
Location