| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 2009 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Barnstormers Flite Signs |
| Registration: | N3036M |
| MSN: | 12-1581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9944 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE) |
| Destination airport: | Georgetown Airport, SC (GGE/KGGE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The recently hired, tailwheel-endorsed commercial pilot was acting as pilot-in-command and was accompanied by the chief pilot of a banner tow company. He was practicing touch and go landings in a tailwheel airplane. During the second landing, the airplane turned to the right soon after the tailwheel contacted the runway. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control, but was unable to prevent the airplane departing the runway. The airplane ground looped, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing was bent upward. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The recorded wind, about the time of the accident, was oriented with the runway heading at 5 knots. The pilot reported 319 hours of total flight experience, of which 3 hours were in the tailwheel-type airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA275
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 July 1995 |
N3036M |
Barnstormer Flite Signs, Inc. |
0 |
N. Myrtle Beach, SC |
 |
sub |
| 31 July 2023 |
N3036M |
Barnstormers Aerial Advertising LLC |
0 |
Myrtle Beach, SC |
 |
sub |
Location