Accident Van's RV-6 N690V, Sunday 26 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N690V
MSN: 20051
Total airframe hrs:944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (O61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's canopy opened on the takeoff roll prior to liftoff. Noting that there was not enough remaining runway to land safely, he continued the climb to 1,000 feet where he attempted to close the canopy. He was able to partially lock the canopy, and returned to the pattern to make a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that while in the landing flare the canopy opened again, obscuring his forward view. A witness reported that the airplane bounced on touchdown, became airborne, and then touched down again on the runway. After touching down, the right wing dropped and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane then made a rapid 90-degree left turn and went up on its nose, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented had he used his pre-takeoff checklist and ensured that the canopy had been completely closed prior to takeoff. Both the pilot and a witness reported a quartering headwind with about a 15-knot crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the pre-takeoff checklist that resulted in the canopy opening during takeoff, which created a distraction, and his failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA218

Location