Runway excursion Accident SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019 N391RV, Friday 24 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SM19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N391RV
MSN: 045
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-B15G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the planned termination of an instructional proficiency flight in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot attempted a full-stop landing in a nearly direct crosswind that was gusting to 15 knots. During the landing roll, the pilot failed to maintain directional control and the flight instructor providing dual instruction did not take action in time to remedy the situation. The airplane therefore veered sharply off the runway surface, and during the excursion sequence its right wing contacted the ground and sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to take timely remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2019 N16XC Pacific Coast Air Museum 0 Clear Lake, Lakeport, CA sub
Loss of control

Location