| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 2009 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2330K |
| MSN: | 5057 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 615 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terrell, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terrell, TX (17F) |
| Destination airport: | Terrell, TX (17F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot had just landed on a 2,630-foot-long by 30-foot-wide asphalt runway with a direct tailwind at 5 knots. The tailwheel was down and the airplane had slowed to a taxi speed when the right landing gear separated from the right landing gear leg, then both wingtips struck the ground causing substantial damage to both wings, and the fuselage. The pilot reported that he thinks the axle failed because of hidden corrosion inside the landing gear tubing that was not detectable during a normal preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear due to undetected corrosion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA268
Location