Accident Flight Design CTSW N476CT, Tuesday 21 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2009
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Aviation Services
Registration: N476CT
MSN: 07-07-03
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he departed from runway 10 and remained in right closed traffic. He turned on final approach and felt that the airplane was a little high. He considered initiating a go-around, but elected to land further down the runway. As he flared the airplane, he felt an increase in wind. The airplane floated about 5 feet off the ground and the left wing came up as the airplane floated, then touched down on the runway. He considered another go-around, but decided against it because the airplane was too slow, and too far down the runway. The airplane began to porpoise "back up more sharply" touched down on the runway, and bounced into a nose-high attitude. The airplane collided with the runway in a nose-down attitude, collapsed the nose gear, and coming to rest in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the fuselage tunnel. The student pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2014 N476CT 0 Milton, FL (2R4) sub
Undershoot

Location