Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AGOJ, Monday 1 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Skyways Coach Air
Registration: G-AGOJ
MSN: 6850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6850: Taken on charge by RAF as NR774 at De Havilland Witney 20.2.45 for refurbishment (and shown on customer return as “trial installation” Mk.III: delivered week ending 22.7.45). Sold 29.2.45 to Scottish Airways Ltd. Registered G-AGOJ (CofR 9614) 27.4.45 to Isle of Man Air Services Ltd, Derbyhaven. Re-registered 10.9.45 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew [hired from the Ministry of Civil Aviation] and delivered 17.10.45. C of A 7177 issued 27.9.45.

Re-registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation. Re-registered 8.7.48 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Squires Gate. Re-registered 28.2.55 to Skyways Ltd, Squires Gate. Operated [on lease] during 1955 by Deutsche Luftwerbung (DLW), Dusseldorf. Modified to Series 6 30.4.57.

Damaged on landing Lympne 21.4.57; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 27.5.59 to Skyways Coach Air Ltd, Lympne.

Bounced and swung on landing Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent 1.5.61 and severely damaged. All six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were uninjured. Not repaired: Registration cancelled 13.6.61 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Collyer, David G (1992). Lympne Airport in old photographs. Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd. ISBN 0-7509-0169-1. p.121
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGOJ-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGOJ-2.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-lympne
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_airliners_in_the_United_Kingdom
8. G-AGOJ at Dusseldorf in 1955; https://www.dusinfo.net/showpic.php?id=9724
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents