| Date: | Monday 20 April 2009 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Wollard Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N64204 |
| MSN: | 17275534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14015 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) |
| Destination airport: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on his second supervised solo flight. The airplane landed hard, and bounced back into the air. The pilot added power and released back pressure on the yoke, which resulted in the airplane impacting the runway on the nose landing gear. The forward fuselage and firewall were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA209
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location